JETSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT (UK) LLP

PRIVACY NOTICE

Jetstone Asset Management (UK) LLP (“Jetstone” and “we”) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This privacy notice is designed to give you information about:

(a)            the types of personal data we may process about you;

(b)            the purposes and legal basis for any processing;

(c)            the persons/organisations that we may share any personal data with;

(d)            your rights in respect of the personal data we hold; and

(e)            the period for which any personal data will be stored.

 

It is important that you read this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal data and what safeguards are in place to protect it.

What information do we process about YOU?

We handle the following categories of personal data about our counterparties and candidates:

(a)            personal information such as name and job title, etc.;

(b)            contact details such as addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses;

(c)             in the case of candidates, pay and financial information such as salary, bonus amounts;

(d)            recruitment and professional information such as application forms, CVs, academic and training-related information, records/results of any pre-employment checks (including credit and fraud checks), references, etc.

 

How do we collect this information?

We collect personal information about you from your engagement with us and our staff and through the recruitment process.

What is the legal basis for processing your personal information?

We only process any personal data about you where the processing can be legally justified.  This will be where:

(a)            the processing is necessary in order to comply with our contractual obligations with our clients or our service providers, or to take steps enabling us to enter such contractual obligations;

(b)            the processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject;

(c)             the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. In particular, we will rely on our legitimate interest of processing information for the purpose of recruitment processes and decisions. Please contact us for further information on how we balance our legitimate interests with your own interests as a data subject.

 

How is your information used?

We may process personal data about you for the following main purposes:

(a)            recruitment and selection;

(b)            internal record keeping purposes to enable us to maintain an audit trail in respect of approvals of decisions, voting and any internal surveys;  

(c)             enabling us to have contact details at our service providers and service providers of our clients;

(d)            managing and safeguarding our management, IT and communications systems; and

(e)            performing workforce analysis, project management and planning.

 

with WHOM might we share your information?

We may share personal data about you with external recruiters, with our clients (to the extent it relates to a service being provided to our clients).

When we use third parties to process information on our behalf, we require them to commit to compliance with relevant data protection legislation.

We may also use external providers, such as greenhouse to process candidate information (see link in respect of GDPR).

When might we transfer your information overseas?

Jetstone’s group entities and their respective service providers are international. Accordingly, for any of the purposes outlined above we may transfer certain personal data outside the UK. This may be to countries which do not provide the same level of protections as the laws of UK. However, we have put in place appropriate contractual protections to protect your personal data using model clauses approved by the European Commission.

We may also use external providers, such as greenhouse to process candidate information (see link in respect of GDPR).

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We only retain personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it is processed, as is required by law, or in order to establish, exercise or defend potential legal claims. 

YOUR RIGHTS

Subject to certain conditions, you may be able to exercise rights under data protection law. For further information on these rights please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (your national data protection regulator). We have provided a summary below. If you wish to exercise these rights please contact us using the details set out in the Contact section below.

The right to be informed. You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we are providing you with the information in this Privacy Notice. 

The right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Notice). This is so you are aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

The right to rectification. You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request that we rectify any errors in information that we hold by getting in touch with us using the details set out below.

The right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information that we hold by writing to us using the contact details set out below

The right to restrict processing. You have rights to ‘block’ or supress further use of your information.

The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to certain types of processing.

The right to data portability. You have rights to obtain and reuse your information for your own purposes across different services, for which we shall provide you with your information in a useful format. This is not a general right however and there are exceptions.

The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your information with your national data protection regulator, which in the ICO is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The right to withdraw consent. If you have given your consent to anything we do with your information (i.e. we rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal data with your consent up to that point is unlawful).

Contacts

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or information we hold about you please contact our Chief People Officer.

We may update this Privacy Notice periodically and we may not inform you of the changes.  This notice is non-contractual, which means it does not confer any legal rights on you and we may amend it at any time in line with law or good practice.

Contact details:

Chief People Officer

Alan Cairns

Alan.Cairns@jetstoneam.com